Sunday, December 13, 2015

Thing should do in Cholon chinatown Vietnam

0 comments
In every region in Vietnam, markets are thought about as a necessary thing for individuals's life. With Ho Chi Minh city, it has lots of markets but one of the popular markets is Big Market

Whoever staying in Ho Chi Minh city commonly pays a visit to this place, a very huge market town where connected straight to a crowded area of Saigon life. Chợ Lớn or Cholon is the name of the biggest Chinatown district in Vietnam. It lies at the West bank of the Saigon River, covers a vast location from the household quarters in Districts 5 and 10 to the area of Districts 6 & 11, comprising a number of markets, where Binh Tay Market is the central one. The Hoa people living there still protect their olden cultural, architectural, and spiritual values. The classical beauty of their architectural design discovers expressions in rows of tile-roofed houses, which appear to be captured forever in a brownish gray color. Cholon was developed by the Hoa (Chinese minority of Vietnam) living in Bien Hoa who needed to take refuge in exactly what is now Cholon because they were struck back against by the Tay Boy forces for their assistance of the Nguyen lords.

Getting visa : http://www.gettingvietnamvisa.com/requirements/australian/

Binh Tay Market, one of the most vital markets of Ho Chi Minh City, is situated inside Cholon. Tourists getting around this well-known market town primarily can find here anything they might believe in mind. Today, Cholon has actually ended up being part and parcel of every schedule to this significant city and one of the most popular tourist destinations in Saigon.

Whoever staying in Ho Chi Minh city typically pays a see to this place, a very vast market town where connected directly to a congested space of Saigon life. It lies at the West bank of the Saigon River, covers a vast area from the residential quarters in Districts 5 and 10 to the vicinity of Districts 6 & 11, making up numerous markets, in which Binh Tay Market is the main one. Binh Tay Market, one of the most essential markets of Ho Chi Minh City, is located inside Cholon. Tourists getting around this famous market town primarily can find here anything they might believe in mind.
Read more

Monday, January 20, 2014

Remaining Relative Visas for Australia

0 comments
Is This the Right Visa for Me?
The Remaining Relative Visa is for people whose only family live in Australia. Only siblings and parents count as ‘relatives’ for this visa, and you must not have any siblings, parents, or non-dependent children other than those in Australia.

Your relative must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen. As part of the sponsorship, they will be asked to provide a written statement to confirm that they will provide support, accommodation, and financial assistance for you if necessary. You will also need to find an Assurer of Support for your application, but your Assurer does not need to be the same person as your sponsor. This person should be able to cover any social security payments that are made to you by the Australian government in the first 2 years of your stay.

As usual with Australian visas, you must meet the health and character requirements and agree to the Australian Values Statement.

Proving that your relative in Australia is the only one can be difficult, as it is often easier to show that something exists than it is to show that it doesn’t. Working with www.vietnamimmigration.com ensures that you present your case properly to give you the best chance of success.

Each Australian visa is unique and has its own criteria for entry as well as processing times. The times and fees associated with processing are set and carried out by the Australian immigration authorities and not evisa.vn. As such, we are unable to affect neither. Typically, the Remaining Relative visa takes some years to complete but for more information, please use our free assessment and we will contact you.

What is the Australian Values Statement?
You will need to sign a statement that you will respect Australian values and adhere to Australian laws. While many of these values are not unique to Australia, they are clearly expressed and it is essential that you understand and agree to this in order to get this visa and live in Australian society.

The values include:
- Respect for the freedom and dignity of the individual
- Gender/sexual equality
- Freedom of religion
- Commitment to follow the law
- Support for democracy
- Mutual respect
- Tolerance
- Fair play
- Compassion for those in need
- Pursuit of public good
- Equal opportunity for all people, regardless of their race, religion, or background

These values are one of the things that makes Australia such a fantastic place for migrants to live, and forms the basis of the inclusive society that you will enjoy as an Australian resident.
Read more

Child Visas for Australia

0 comments
What Are the Requirements for a Child Visa?

Age

Your child must be under 25, and a dependent. This means that if they are over 18, they must still live with you and be reliant upon you (eg. a full-time student). This requirement is waived if your child has a disability that would permanently stop them from working in Australia.

If your child is over 18, they must:

Be unemployed
Be enrolled in a full-time, post-secondary course leading to a qualification
Have started their course since the age of 18, or started the course within 6 months of completing secondary education

Dependency

Dependency is usually determined by age and income, but depending on your home country and culture, marital status may be relevant. To qualify for this visa, you child can’t be married.

Relationship
Natural, step, and adopted children are all eligible for Child Visas. Their parent (and sponsor) must be an Australian citizen or permanent visa holder in order to sponsor their visas and submit the application on their behalf.

Step children have to be under 18 years old, and the sponsor must still have a legal responsibility to care for the child but can’t still be in a relationship with the other parent.

Adopted children must have been adopted before their parent became an Australian citizen. If you are already an Australian citizen, you will need to apply for an Adoption Visa for your child.

Australia Passport

Custody


If your child is under 18 years of age, permission for the child to migrate must be obtained from every person who has a right to make this decision. This may be in the form of a statutory declaration or a court order. If you require further support in phrasing or obtaining this declaration, our team will provide support and guide you through the process to ensure that the permission is clear for the authorities.

Health and Character

This standard visa requirement must be fulfilled for Child Visas too. If your child is over the age of 16, they must show that they are of good character like any other visa applicant. This is proven through police certificates.

They will also need to undergo a medical examination and possibly a chest x-ray. The examination will need to be conducted by a panel of doctors selected by the Australian authorities to ensure that the examination is thorough and complies to Australian standards.

The Child Visa for Australia typically takes from a few months to two years to process. Neither the times nor the fees for processing are determined by us but are, instead, set by the Australian immigration authorities. Because of this, we are unfortunately unable to affect either.
Read more

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Regulation On Foreigners Entry Into, Exit From, And Residence In Phu Quoc Island

0 comments
Regulation On Foreigners' Entry Into, Exit From, And Residence In Phu Quoc Island Kien Giang Province
 
Chapter I : ENTRY INTO, AND EXIT FROM PHU QUOC ISLAND
1.- Phu Quoc island (excluding areas exclusively planned for public security or defense purpose) shall be eligible for entry and exit preferences specified in Clause 1, Article 3 of the Prime Minister's Decision No, 53/2001/QD-TTG of April 19, 2001, on policies toward border-gate economic zones.

2.- Foreigners and Vietnamese holding foreign passports (hereinafter referred collectively to as foreigners) who enter, exit from, and reside in Phu Quoc island, for a stay period not exceeding 15 days shall be exempt from visas; foreigners who enter an international border-gate of Vietnam and stay in its transit lounge before traveling to Phu Quoc island shall also be exempt from visas.
Citizens of countries entitled to visa exemption shall observe current regulations.

3. - Foreigners arriving at the island by the sea through Phu Quoc international border-gate shall carry out entry procedures with the entry and exit management body right at the border-gate; foreigners traveling to Phu Quoc island by air shall carry out entry procedures at Vietnam's international airports, then stay in transit lounges of these air ports before taking domestic fights to Phu Quoc island.
- When carry out entry procedures, foreigners shall have to produce their passports which are still valid for at least 45 days.

4. - In cases where, after coming to Phu Quoc island, visitors wish to travel to other localities, the entry and exit management body shall consider and grant visas to them right in Phu Quoc island; if they wish to stay in Phu Quoc more than 15 days, the entry and exit management body shall consider and extend their sojourn period.

5. - Crew members holding valid foreign crew members' books or crew member's passport may enter, exit from, and reside in Phu Quoc island during the period when their ships anchor at Phu Quoc island.

6. - As from the effective date of this Regulation, the Ministry of Defense shall, after reaching agreement with the Ministry of Public Security and the People's Committee of Kien Gaing province, report to the Prime Minister on the demarcation of Phu Quoc island areas exclusively planned for public security or defense purposes, publicize these areas and put up specific direction and no-entry signboards for each area.

Chapter II : RESIDENCE IN PHU QUOC ISLAND

7. - Foreigners entering Vietnam through Phu Quoc international border-gate shall be granted right at the border-gate by the entry and exit management body certificates for a sojourn period corresponding to the visa-exemption period; foreigners who are lawfully sojourning in Vietnam, when arriving at Phu Quoc island, shall not have to carry out procedures for sojourn certification but report thereon according to current regulations.

8. - Once in Phu Quoc island, foreigners may freely reside and travel there in accordance with the registered entry purposes, except for no-entry areas and areas exclusively planned for public security or defense purpose; if they want to enter such areas, they must obtain permission of competent agencies according to the Provision of the Prime Minister's Decision No. 160/2004/QD-TTg of September 6, 2004, no-entry areas and locations.

9. - Foreigners who apply for the extension of their sojourn period, change in registered sojourn purposes, grant supplementation or amendment of visas, or grant of sojourn cards or residence cards, shall carry out procedures with the entry and exit management body of Phu Quoc Police in person or through other agencies, organizations or individuals.


Read more

Monday, October 28, 2013

HOW TO GET VIETNAM VISA IN ZAMBIA

0 comments
Whoever living in Zambia has Zambian or other nationalities which are not in the Vietnam Visa exemption list that must have Visa to enter Vietnam.

You can get Vietnam Visa in Zambia by two ways

1. Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival and Visa stamped at Vietnam International Airports by applying online in website www.vietnamimmigration.com

Vietnam Visa On Arrival is effective for citizens who are living far away from the Vietnamese Embassies and do not want to lose the issues (passport, money or documents) by postal mail.

- Visa Administrative Institution: at Vietnam Immigration Department via applying in this website www.vietnamimmigration.com

- Processing time: 1 to 2 working days. In rush service you can get visa Vietnam in 30 minutes to 4 hours.

- Required Documents: No documents needed

- How does it work? Just access in website www.vietnamimmigration.com, fill the form online, you will receive a Confirmation Letter in a few minutes to know when you get the Vietnam Visa Approval Letter. Normally The Approval Letter is coming to you via email within 2 working days or from 4 – 8 working hours (urgent service), in 30 minutes (in emergency).

Finally you take this letter + your passport + 2 photos + stamping fee 25 USD for single entry or 50 USD for multiple entries to get your visa at airport. Further information, please visit application process

2. Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassies in Zambia

Until now, The Embassy of Vietnam has not established in Zambia. You have to apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at Vietnam Embassy near around your country.

- Processing time: it depends on you how fast you need. But for sure, you should make a call to Vietnam Embassy near around your country for details.

- Required Documents: passport, money and 1 new envelope with stamp on it and your exact home address in order to avoid losing issues.

Note
- Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.

- For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.

For any further information, please kindly contact us. We are willing and pleased to assist you at our best!
Read more

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Vietnam embassy in Brazil

0 comments
Are you looking for location of Vietnam embassy in Brazil ?
Please see below for information of Embassy of Vietnam in Brasilia, Brazil
Address: SHIS QI 9, Conj.10 Casa 1, Lago Sul Brasilia/DF – CEP: 71.625.100, Brazil
Telephone: 00-55-61-3364 5876 or 3248 7268
Fax: 00-55-61-3364 5836
Email: embavina.br@mofa.gov.vn
Website : www.vietnamembassy-brazil.org

BRAZIL
Complete Name: Federative Republic of Brazil
Native Name: Brasil
ISO-Code: BRA
Capital: Brasília

Principal Cities : São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Salvador, Brasília, Fortaleza, Belo Horizonte, Manaus, Curitiba, Recife, Porto Alegre, Belém.
Please click here for Vietnam visa fees.
Read more

Wednesday, May 22, 2013

VIETNAM EMBASSY IN BURUNDI

0 comments

BURUNDI
  • Complete Name: Republic of Burundi
  • Native Name: Burundi
  • ISO-Code: BDI
  • Capital: Bujumbura

We would like to notify you that there is no Vietnam embassy or consulate available in Burundi at the present. However, you can also contact any other nearest embassies or consulates of Vietnam during office hours for visa issues. Besides, if we have any latest news regarding the location of the Vietnam embassy or consulate in this country, we will update as soon as possible for your reference.

In case it is so inconvenient for you to apply visa from an embassy, the best way for you is to travel by air and apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival.

For Vietnam visa inquiry, please email to info@vietnamimmigration.com

Read more

Copyright © eVisa Vietnam | Vietnam visa Austrian