Monday, January 20, 2014

Remaining Relative Visas for Australia

0 comments
Is This the Right Visa for Me?
The Remaining Relative Visa is for people whose only family live in Australia. Only siblings and parents count as ‘relatives’ for this visa, and you must not have any siblings, parents, or non-dependent children other than those in Australia.

Your relative must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen. As part of the sponsorship, they will be asked to provide a written statement to confirm that they will provide support, accommodation, and financial assistance for you if necessary. You will also need to find an Assurer of Support for your application, but your Assurer does not need to be the same person as your sponsor. This person should be able to cover any social security payments that are made to you by the Australian government in the first 2 years of your stay.

As usual with Australian visas, you must meet the health and character requirements and agree to the Australian Values Statement.

Proving that your relative in Australia is the only one can be difficult, as it is often easier to show that something exists than it is to show that it doesn’t. Working with www.gettingvietnamvisa.com ensures that you present your case properly to give you the best chance of success.

Each Australian visa is unique and has its own criteria for entry as well as processing times. The times and fees associated with processing are set and carried out by the Australian immigration authorities and not evisa.vn. As such, we are unable to affect neither. Typically, the Remaining Relative visa takes some years to complete but for more information, please use our free assessment and we will contact you.

What is the Australian Values Statement?
You will need to sign a statement that you will respect Australian values and adhere to Australian laws. While many of these values are not unique to Australia, they are clearly expressed and it is essential that you understand and agree to this in order to get this visa and live in Australian society.

The values include:
- Respect for the freedom and dignity of the individual
- Gender/sexual equality
- Freedom of religion
- Commitment to follow the law
- Support for democracy
- Mutual respect
- Tolerance
- Fair play
- Compassion for those in need
- Pursuit of public good
- Equal opportunity for all people, regardless of their race, religion, or background

These values are one of the things that makes Australia such a fantastic place for migrants to live, and forms the basis of the inclusive society that you will enjoy as an Australian resident.
Read more

Child Visas for Australia

0 comments
What Are the Requirements for a Child Visa?

Age

Your child must be under 25, and a dependent. This means that if they are over 18, they must still live with you and be reliant upon you (eg. a full-time student). This requirement is waived if your child has a disability that would permanently stop them from working in Australia.

If your child is over 18, they must:

Be unemployed
Be enrolled in a full-time, post-secondary course leading to a qualification
Have started their course since the age of 18, or started the course within 6 months of completing secondary education

Dependency

Dependency is usually determined by age and income, but depending on your home country and culture, marital status may be relevant. To qualify for this visa, you child can’t be married.

Relationship
Natural, step, and adopted children are all eligible for Child Visas. Their parent (and sponsor) must be an Australian citizen or permanent visa holder in order to sponsor their visas and submit the application on their behalf.

Step children have to be under 18 years old, and the sponsor must still have a legal responsibility to care for the child but can’t still be in a relationship with the other parent.

Adopted children must have been adopted before their parent became an Australian citizen. If you are already an Australian citizen, you will need to apply for an Adoption Visa for your child.

Australia Passport

Custody


If your child is under 18 years of age, permission for the child to migrate must be obtained from every person who has a right to make this decision. This may be in the form of a statutory declaration or a court order. If you require further support in phrasing or obtaining this declaration, our team will provide support and guide you through the process to ensure that the permission is clear for the authorities.

Health and Character

This standard visa requirement must be fulfilled for Child Visas too. If your child is over the age of 16, they must show that they are of good character like any other visa applicant. This is proven through police certificates.

They will also need to undergo a medical examination and possibly a chest x-ray. The examination will need to be conducted by a panel of doctors selected by the Australian authorities to ensure that the examination is thorough and complies to Australian standards.

The Child Visa for Australia typically takes from a few months to two years to process. Neither the times nor the fees for processing are determined by us but are, instead, set by the Australian immigration authorities. Because of this, we are unfortunately unable to affect either.
Read more

Copyright © eVisa Vietnam | Vietnam visa Austrian